Big Emory Baptist Association
Directory

 

Randy Roper, Director of Missions, randy.roper61@hotmail.com
Adam Shadoan, Administrative Assistant, Email bebaoffice@gmail.com                                                 

1. BEECH PARK  (AC)
Rev. Robbie Leach  (1.6.02)
1085 E. Tri- County Blvd.
Oliver Springs, TN  37840
865.435.0045 (Church)
rleachbpbaptist@bellsouth.net

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Chad Brocious 865.660.0959

2. BETHEL  (RC)
________________
1450 Oakdale Hwy.
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.4009 (Church)
cometobethel@yahoo.com
dennisjarnagin@gmail.com

 3. BIG EMORY  (RC)
Rev. Neil Crass (07) (BV)
PO Box 227
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.6795 (Church)
___________ (H)
hunterc4@comcast.net

4. CANEY FORD  (RC)
Rev. Taylor Phelps  (6.15.14)
3469 Roane State Hwy.
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.3193 (Church)
865.227.9071 (H)
pastortaylorphelps@outlook.com

 5. CARDIFF  (RC) 
Rev. Benjie Blakney
PO Box 1415 (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.354.4396 (Church)
blaknbt@yahoo.com

 6. CEDAR GROVE  (RC)
Rev. Phillip Martin (3/12)
407 Old Johnston Valley Rd.
Kingston, TN  37763
865.376.9305 (Church)
malmasmav@yahoo.com
cgbaptist@comcast.net

 7. CENTRAL  (RC)
*__________________________
P.O. Box 298         
Kingston, TN  37763
865.376.6866 (Church))
centralbaptist.k@gmail.com

 8. CHAPMAN GROVE (RC)
*__________________________
1005 River Rd. (Church)
Kingston, TN  37763
865.376.6967 (Church)

 9. CHILDS MEMORIAL(RC)
Rev. Tim Shelton (4.15) BV
402 Childs Road
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.0847 (Church)
tshelton@titlesearcher.com

 10. CLYMERSVILLE  (RC)
Rev. Anthony Nelson (4.16)
P.O. Box 595
Rockwood, TN  37854
865.354.3540 (Church)
antny26tn@hotmail.com

 11. COAL HILL  (MC)
Rev. T. J. Aytes (2014)
PO Box 1594
Harriman, TN  37748
No church phone
_____________   (H)
________________________

12. CRAB ORCHARD  (MC)
*______________________   (BV)
110 Crab Orchard Cemetery Rd.
Oakdale, TN  37829
423.369.2233 (Church)
____________ (H)
___________________________

13. DAYSVILLE  (CC)
Rev. Hascue Carter (B/V)  (1.07)
642 Daysville Road  (church)
Rockwood, TN  37854
Harriman, TN 37748
No church phone

 14.  DEER LODGE FIRST (MC)
Rev. Roy Langley (B/V)(11.04)
2184 Potter’s Chapel Road (church)
Lancing, TN 37770
423.965.3234 (Church)
Rlangley58@yahoo.com

 15. DYLLIS  (RC)
Rev. James Griffith (RC) (8.14)
530 Dyllis Road (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.590.7753  (Church)
brother_james@hotmail.com

 YOUTH DIRECTOR
Ross Sampson 865.466.7228

16. ELIZABETH  (MC)
Rev. Buster Armes  (BV)
106 Ada Bishop Road (church Mailing)
211 Elizabeth Church Rd ( church physical)
Lancing, TN 37770
423.628.2722 (Church)
bandmarmes@highland.net

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Lorrie Armes 865.776.6797

 17.  EUREKA  (RC)
Kevin Childs
1510 Eureka Road (church)
Rockwood, TN  37854
865.354.3590 (Church)

18. FAIRVIEW  (MC)
Rev. Ryan Human (4-18)
108 Davidson Road (church)
Lancing, TN 37770
423.965.2142 (Church)

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Kevin Anderson

 19. FAITH  (MC)
Rev. Jeff Price (7/15)
109 Pemberton Street (church)
Lancing, TN  37770
No church phone
423.346.2901(H)

 20. IMPACT CHURCH (RC)
Rev. Rodney Burnette(BV-12/16)
PO Box 206, Kingston
PO Box 1057 (church)
Kingston, TN 37763
865.376.4400 (church)
mrb0107@comcast.net

 21.  KELLYTOWN  (RC)
Rev. Matt Reed
939 W. Tri-County Blvd.
Oliver Springs, TN  37840
865.435.7236 (Church)
kellytownbaptistchurch@gmail.com
preachermatt@comcast.net

 22. KINGSTON FIRST (RC)
Rev. Dale Darley (3-17)
215 North Kentucky Street
Kingston, TN  37763 
(fax 717.0747)
865.376.6041 (Church)
daled@kingtonfbc.org

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Gary Alley 865.376.6041

 23. LAKEVIEW (RC )
Nathan Wray
124 Tub Springs Road
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.2431 (Church)

YOUTH DIRECTOR

24.  LAUREL BLUFF  (RC)
Rev. Cal Adams (5-13-18)
691 Laurel Bluff Road (church)
Kingston, TN  37763
865.717.9392 (Church)
revcaladams@gmail.com

 25. LEE VILLAGE  (RC)
Rev. Matt Cannon (11.11)
119 Lee Village Road (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.7530 (Church)
bigmattcannon@yahoo.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Chris James    466.4786

 26. LIBERTY  (MC)
Rev. Dr. Paul Frick (1.04)
P.O. Box 40 (church)
Wartburg, TN  37887
423.346.3158 (Church)
jpf83@live.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Wilburn Lamance 423.539.8373

 27.  MIDDLE CREEK  (MC)
Rev. Corey Jones (2/15)
6455 Knoxville Hwy.
Oliver Springs, TN  37840
865.435.7786 (Church)
mcoreyjones@gmail.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Gary Jones 865.719.1897

 28. MOSSY GROVE (MC)  
Rev. Jim Disney
347 Mossy Grove Rd. 
Harriman, TN  37748
423.346.6311(Church)
jamesedisney@gmail.com

 29. NEW HEIGHTS (Mission)

Fred Corbin
PO Box 296      (MC)
Coalfield, TN 37719
865.603.9075 (Church)

 30. OAKDALE FIRST  (MC)
Rev. Mike Winters
PO Box 160
Oakdale, TN  37829
423.369.4455 (Church)
preachermike77@yahoo.com

 31. ORCHARD VIEW  (RC)
Rev. Joe Samples (BV) (Mar. 2017)
111 Orchard View Road (church)
865.435.5933 (Church)
joeypsamples@comcast.net

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Jason Henley 865.696.5340

 32. PETROS  (MC)
Rev. Dr. James E. West (10/1993)
P.O. Box 310
Petros, TN  37845
423.324.2722 (Church)
jwest@highland.net

 33. PINE ORCHARD  (MC)
Rev. Ronnie Nickell  (BV) (2012)
206 Pine Orchard Rd. (church)
Oakdale, TN  37829
423.369.2192 (Church)
rhondanickell64@yahoo.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Robert Devaney

 34. PINE RIDGE  (RC)
Rev. Michael Koontz (11/6/16)
151 Edwards Road     
Harriman, TN  37748 
(fax 882-0305)
865.882.0305 (Church)

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Justin Fritts 865.387.8383

35.  PINEY  (MC)
Rev. David Tapp (9-24-17)
345 Piney Church Road
Oakdale, TN  37829
423.369.3612 (Church)
davidt3006@gmail.com

 36. PINEY GROVE  (RC)
Rev. Thomas Baines (BV) (10.5.14)
2325 Ruritan Road   (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.3366 (Church)
tlbaines@charter.net

 37.  PLEASANT GROVE (MC)
Rev. Don Long (4-18)
P.O. Box 187
Coalfield, TN  37719 (church)
865.435.6167 (Church)
pgbccoalfield@gmail.com

 38. POND GROVE (RC)
Rev. Mike Higgins (BV)(1-17)
145 Pond Grove Circle (church)
Rockwood, TN  37854
Kingston, TN  37763
865.354.9805 (Church)
awjjmh@gmail.com

 39. POTTER’S HOUSE  (RC)
Rev. Kyle Beverly (03)
211 Patton Lane
Harriman, TN 37748
865.882.7998 (Church)
kebjtb@comcast.net

40. RIDGEPOINT SOLWAY
Rev. Robert Melton (07) (KC)
PO Box 4806
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
865.896.0062 (Church)
Robert@ridgepointchurch.net

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Jason Stiltner 865.414.5499

 41. RIDGEPOINT MORGAN COUNTY (MC)
Rev Chris Bumbalough
PO Box 4806
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
865.896.0062 (church)
chris@ridgepointchurch.net

 42. RIGGS CHAPEL  (RC)
Rev. Jimmy Banken (BV)(1.24.10)
932 Riggs Chapel Road (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
No church phone 
jimmybanken@ymail.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Diane Hamilton 865.640.0402

 43. RIVERSIDE  (RC)
Rev. Greg Kelly (10.27.14)
P.O. Box 811 (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.1878 (Church)
bigdadrev80@icloud.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR

 44. ROCKWOOD FIRST (RC)
Rev. Marty Shadoan (11/13)
P.O. Box 54 (church)
865.354.3300 (Church) 
(fax 865-354-6202)
mshadoan@fbcrockwood.com

Youth Director
Joe Storey 423.215.0880

 45. ROCKWOOD SBC (RC)
Rev. Herman Flynt "Rocky" Churchwell
715 N Wilder Avenue (c.physical) (8/15)
128 Pond Grove Circle (mailing) (BV)
Rockwood, TN 37854
865.354.2583 (Church)
chaplainof58@yahoo.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Franklin Palmer 865.354.2583          

 46.  SHILOH  (RC)
Rev Adrian Jones (1/11)
4242 Decatur Hwy.
Kingston, TN  37763 
(fax 376.8797)
865.376.2765 (Church)
ar7jones@bellsouth.net

 47. SOUTH HARRIMAN  (RC)
Rev. Matt Edwards (11.18.12)
626 Ruritan Road (church)
865.882.1816  (Church) 
 (fax 865.882.7212)
medwards@southharriman.org

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Josh Lynn 615.735.7681
joshlynn@southharriman.org

 48. SUNBRIGHT FIRST (MC)
Rev. Mike Hammonds (2016)
P.O. Box 237 (church)
Sunbright, TN  37872
423.628.2404 (Church)
fbcsunbright@highland.net

 49. TRENTON STREET (RC)
Rev. Tony Boswell (2013)
519 Trenton Street (church)
Harriman, TN  37748
865.882.9232(Church)
(fax 865.882.9236)
tony.tsbc@comcast.net

 50.  UNION  (MC)
Rev. Jason Lowe (8/14)
3615 Knoxville Hwy. (church)
Wartburg, TN 37887
423.324.2450 (Church)
 (fax 423.324.2450)
jasmlowe@yahoo.com

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Michael Turnington

51. UNION CHAPEL  (RC)
David Acres (3/19)                                                         
2734 Lawnville Road (Church)
Kingston, TN  37763
(865) 469-2659
unionchapelbaptist@comcast.net

 52. WALNUT HILL  (RC)
Rev. Rick McAbee (2014)
106 Birch Street
Harriman, TN  37748
rickmcabee@yahoo.com

 53. WARTBURG FIRST (MC)        
Rev. Doug White (Interim 12-17)
P.O. Box 846
Wartburg, TN 37887
423.346.3550 (Church)

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Larry Paul Smarsh 423.276.2998

Secretary
Vanessa Taylor
secretary@fbcwartburg.org

 54. WESTEL (CC)
Rev. Howard Huling
40 Westel Loop (church)
Rockwood, TN 37854
No church phone
howardhuling@comcast.net

YOUTH DIRECTOR
Amanda Pierce 865.748.3527

 55. WHITE’S CREEK  (RC)
Rev. Roger Britton  (BV)
PO Box 715 (Church)
Rockwood, TN 37854
865.354.8070 (Church)
423.570.2273(H)
rabritton@hotmail.com
roger.a.britton@gmail.com

BEBA Storehouse Min Cntr
Mary Simpson, Team Leader
PO Box 461
Wartburg, TN 37887
423.346.5267 (SMC)
bebastorehouse@yahoo.com
Wednesdays   9 - 2 p.m.
2nd & 4th Saturdays 9 - noon

Baptist Collegiate Ministry
Travis Harmon, Director
323 Patton Lane
Harriman, TN 37748
865.354.2448 (Office)
rsccbcm@comcast.net

CHILDREN’S HOME, OAKDALE
Rogers Foster Home
Robert & Abbie Rogers
362 Camp Howard Road Oakdale, TN  37829
423.369.2833

LIFEWAY (Nashville)
1.800.458.2772

 Tennessee  Baptist Convention
P.O.  Box 682789
Franklin, TN 37068
1.800.558.2090
615.373.2255

 Southern Baptist Convention
901 Commerce Street
Nashville, TN 37203
615.244.2355